A2Z Long Island Summer Bowling Tour!

Still Crazy After All These Years!

Cagey Veteran Joe Scianna Wins Major Scratch Title!

Scarfogliero Tops Adult Handicap Division!

Lopera, Zimmerman Major Champions In Juniors!

Click Here For Our "Major Event" Winners Page!

patchogue NY,  August 5, 2011

Post tournament Recap:

Adult Scratch Division:  

shotgun round: craig lindahl, ridge 289 defeated joe novara, east patchogue 218 and alex cavagnaro, north massapequa 194

Semi Final Game: joe scianna, east islip 236 defeated lindahl 214

Championship game: scianna 290 defeated steve ammirati, holbrook 258

Adult handicap division: 

shotgun round: bill scarfogliero, selden 296 defeated bob illare, brentwood 266 and darrell swint, jamaica 240

semi final game: scarfogliero 254 defeated don eubanks, bronx 214

Championship game: scarfogliero 249 defeated mike hermanek, south setauket 208

Junior hdcp division:

shotgun round: olivia lopera, east islip 235 defeated dean joseph, islandia 228 and david crescent, blue point 228

semi final game: lopera 254 defeated matt wieselthier, plainview 211 

Championship game: lopera 166 defeated jonathan meyer, middle island 138

Junior Scratch division:

shotgun round: nick caruana, holbrook 258 defeated jeffrey juarez, east meadow 208 and jonathan cheadle, east islip 205

semi final game: caruana 200 defeated danielle cessman, medford 192 

Championship game: erik zimmerman, deer park 217 defeated caruana 213

 

a total of 122 Bowlers participated.

 

Next Stop:  East Meadow Lanes August 12, 2011 - 8:00 PM

4-game Format

300 game Roll Over incentives for east meadow lanes:

Adults: $88.00

Juniors: $299.00

8 In A Row Roll Over incentives for east meadow lanes:

Juniors: $81.00 - $27.00 Added To Games 2,3 and 4 each

Keglers Korner..........

Until next time...

That's it for now!

Steve "A" and Poppa "Z"

:o)      

Any tidbits or other news, email  A2ZBOWLING @ aol.com or click here!

Standings after Qualifying

Bowler City Div Ave Hdcp G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 Scratch Total XXX Ave Aveh F3 B3 HG HGH
MIKE HERMANEK S. SETAUKET AH - Adult Handicap 175 49 234 201 247 183 214 1079 1324 324 215.80 264.80 682 644 247 296
DON EUBANKS BRONX AH - Adult Handicap 168 55 211 218 202 232 174 1037 1312 312 207.40 262.40 631 608 232 287
ROBERT J. ILLARE SR. BRENTWOOD AH - Adult Handicap 167 56 155 172 278 203 198 1006 1286 286 201.20 257.20 605 679 278 334
DARRELL SWINT JAMAICA AH - Adult Handicap 190 36 230 229 222 236 182 1099 1279 279 219.80 255.80 681 640 236 272
BILL SCARFOGLIERO SELDEN AH - Adult Handicap 186 39 196 238 205 245 197 1081 1276 276 216.20 255.20 639 647 245 284
STEVEN KAISER WEST BABYLON AH - Adult Handicap 195 31 226 192 256 242 190 1106 1261 261 221.20 252.20 674 688 256 287
KATE MAGUIRE SHIRLEY AH - Adult Handicap 175 49 235 203 216 180 171 1005 1250 250 201.00 250.00 654 567 235 284
GLORIA SMITH BABYLON AH - Adult Handicap 165 58 202 215 188 171 172 948 1238 238 189.60 247.60 605 531 215 273
LOU CORNACCHIO SHIRLEY AH - Adult Handicap 177 47 234 185 181 226 170 996 1231 231 199.20 246.20 600 577 234 281
PAUL NEVADOMSKI WEST BABYLON AH - Adult Handicap 193 33 197 190 235 232 211 1065 1230 230 213.00 246.00 622 678 235 268
EDWARD MAGNETICO COMMACK AH - Adult Handicap 189 36 237 190 232 199 182 1040 1220 220 208.00 244.00 659 613 237 273
BOBBY BURKE HOLBROOK AH - Adult Handicap 200 27 200 277 225 213 166 1081 1216 216 216.20 243.20 702 604 277 304
RICH GRUNWALD ASTORIA AH - Adult Handicap 200 27 216 238 222 225 173 1074 1209 209 214.80 241.80 676 620 238 265
RICHARD THOMAS YONKERS AH - Adult Handicap 198 28 235 238 203 205 183 1064 1204 204 212.80 240.80 676 591 238 266
MEGHAN KASE DEER PARK AH - Adult Handicap 185 40 192 216 182 248 160 998 1198 198 199.60 239.60 590 590 248 288
MATT DENMARK DEER PARK AH - Adult Handicap 190 36 170 225 215 226 178 1014 1194 194 202.80 238.80 610 619 226 262
MELISSA BURR NEW JERSEY AH - Adult Handicap 155 67 159 166 162 181 190 858 1193 193 171.60 238.60 487 533 190 257
ARTHUR RYAN SELDEN AH - Adult Handicap 193 33 211 190 199 212 214 1026 1191 191 205.20 238.20 600 625 214 247
BOBBIE BADEMCI PATCHOGUE AH - Adult Handicap 176 48 192 136 205 209 207 949 1189 189 189.80 237.80 533 621 209 257
WILL KNOTH PATCHOGUE AH - Adult Handicap 190 36 236 198 171 200 198 1003 1183 183 200.60 236.60 605 569 236 272
JILL DRUHM BAYPORT AH - Adult Handicap 170 54 161 193 185 215 147 901 1171 171 180.20 234.20 539 547 215 269
LAUREN CARRINO W. BABYLON AH - Adult Handicap 170 54 161 169 178 237 155 900 1170 170 180.00 234.00 508 570 237 291
DARRYL FREEMAN BRONX AH - Adult Handicap 201 26 204 193 199 243 200 1039 1169 169 207.80 233.80 596 642 243 269
SHANA KASE DEER PARK AH - Adult Handicap 150 72 130 171 195 147 162 805 1165 165 161.00 233.00 496 504 195 267
BILL PRUCHA HUNTINGTON AH - Adult Handicap 197 29 247 191 183 151 245 1017 1162 162 203.40 232.40 621 579 247 276
RICH EGGERT RONKONKOMA AH - Adult Handicap 175 49 179 167 205 183 182 916 1161 161 183.20 232.20 551 570 205 254
KARL OTT SAYVILLE AH - Adult Handicap 180 45 140 171 198 246 175 930 1155 155 186.00 231.00 509 619 246 291
HOWARD LEVINE OLD BRTHPAGE AH - Adult Handicap 192 34 225 160 189 205 204 983 1153 153 196.60 230.60 574 598 225 259
LOU GIORDANI SHIRLEY AH - Adult Handicap 187 38 241 163 179 207 173 963 1153 153 192.60 230.60 583 559 241 279
ANNE QUARRY SMITHTOWN AH - Adult Handicap 160 63 180 219 147 150 141 837 1152 152 167.40 230.40 546 438 219 282
DAVID RYAN SELDEN AH - Adult Handicap 189 36 200 182 184 217 188 971 1151 151 194.20 230.20 566 589 217 253
GEORGE CRENSHAW RONKONKOMA AH - Adult Handicap 188 37 174 167 216 191 214 962 1147 147 192.40 229.40 557 621 216 253
TAYLOR MAHARAJ PATCHOGUE AH - Adult Handicap 203 24 259 247 181 201 138 1026 1146 146 205.20 229.20 687 520 259 283
GARY W. PAULSEN MASSAPEQUA AH - Adult Handicap 173 51 160 199 237 169 122 887 1142 142 177.40 228.40 596 528 237 288
CARLA RYAN SELDEN AH - Adult Handicap 151 71 173 144 150 161 158 786 1141 141 157.20 228.20 467 469 173 244
JAMES SCALA MEDFORD AH - Adult Handicap 194 32 195 211 224 169 181 980 1140 140 196.00 228.00 630 574 224 256
LEE KELLER FARMINGVILLE AH - Adult Handicap 205 22 257 165 241 193 172 1028 1138 138 205.60 227.60 663 606 257 279
JOHN KINGSEPP RIDGE AH - Adult Handicap 210 18 225 214 180 203 225 1047 1137 137 209.40 227.40 619 608 225 243
ROBERT CANTONE DEER PARK AH - Adult Handicap 196 30 170 200 192 249 173 984 1134 134 196.80 226.80 562 614 249 279
ALAN GREEN WESTBURY AH - Adult Handicap 190 36 211 221 179 157 185 953 1133 133 190.60 226.60 611 521 221 257
STEVE ZIMMERMAN DEER PARK AH - Adult Handicap 192 34 211 179 222 171 172 955 1125 125 191.00 225.00 612 565 222 256
DOMINIC GIORDANI SHIRLEY AH - Adult Handicap 190 36 219 182 232 151 148 932 1112 112 186.40 222.40 633 531 232 268
BOBBY WUNSCH EAST MEADOW AH - Adult Handicap 193 33 213 192 210 172 154 941 1106 106 188.20 221.20 615 536 213 246
AL WALDRON CENTEREACH AH - Adult Handicap 184 41 165 193 162 233 142 895 1100 100 179.00 220.00 520 537 233 274
STEVEN DICKERSON BRONX AH - Adult Handicap 211 17 150 238 223 218 181 1010 1095 95 202.00 219.00 611 622 238 255
JAMES CAMPITIELLO HOLTSVILLE AH - Adult Handicap 167 56 147 179 163 158 166 813 1093 93 162.60 218.60 489 487 179 235
ED WALSH RONKONKOMA AH - Adult Handicap 200 27 204 230 193 168 161 956 1091 91 191.20 218.20 627 522 230 257
GARY CRESCENT BLUE POINT AH - Adult Handicap 170 54 175 149 163 155 178 820 1090 90 164.00 218.00 487 496 178 232
SAMANTHA RUSS ISLIP AH - Adult Handicap 180 45 182 181 198 150 151 862 1087 87 172.40 217.40 561 499 198 243
KEITH MAGUIRE SHIRLEY AH - Adult Handicap 170 54 156 179 146 171 165 817 1087 87 163.40 217.40 481 482 179 233
SAL PANTELEONE SELDEN AH - Adult Handicap 190 36 195 145 212 193 159 904 1084 84 180.80 216.80 552 564 212 248
JENNIFER CHRISTOPHER KINGS PARK AH - Adult Handicap 152 70 177 164 123 138 118 720 1070 70 144.00 214.00 464 379 177 247
PATRICK SCOTTI HICKSVILLE AH - Adult Handicap 193 33 160 193 168 202 174 897 1062 62 179.40 212.40 521 544 202 235
MARIAN SCOTTI HICKSVILLE AH - Adult Handicap 175 49 151 167 136 186 160 800 1045 45 160.00 209.00 454 482 186 235
ELAINE CORNACCHIO SHIRLEY AH - Adult Handicap 190 36 146 183 203 144 188 864 1044 44 172.80 208.80 532 535 203 239
ZULFIYE BADEMCI PATCHOGUE AH - Adult Handicap 191 35 192 165 180 154 169 860 1035 35 172.00 207.00 537 503 192 227
RON COMMERATTA SAYVILLE AH - Adult Handicap 190 36 114 165 175 180 204 838 1018 18 167.60 203.60 454 559 204 240
ROB FOERSTER EAST MEADOW AH - Adult Handicap 194 32 185 175 166 182 140 848 1008 8 169.60 201.60 526 488 185 217
KAREN ZIMMERMAN DEER PARK AH - Adult Handicap 186 39 187 121 179 168 156 811 1006 6 162.20 201.20 487 503 187 226
FRANK KASE DEER PARK AH - Adult Handicap 200 27 161 189 185 169 158 862 997 -3 172.40 199.40 535 512 189 216
EMILY MAJOWKA FARMINGVILLE AH - Adult Handicap 167 56 176 135 139 157 89 696 976 -24 139.20 195.20 450 385 176 232
DAVE REED CENETEREACH AH - Adult Handicap 200 27 207 172 213 191 1 784 919 -81 156.80 183.80 592 405 213 240
                                     
STEVE AMMIRATI HOLBROOK AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 287 278 270 244 233 1312 1312 312 262.40 262.40 835 747 287 287
JOE SCIANNA EAST ISLIP AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 277 222 244 278 217 1238 1238 238 247.60 247.60 743 739 278 278
ALEX CAVAGNARO N. MASSAPEQUA AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 279 277 234 247 196 1233 1233 233 246.60 246.60 790 677 279 279
JOE NOVARA EAST PATCHOGUE AS - Adult Scratch 241 0 279 256 267 208 188 1198 1198 198 239.60 239.60 802 663 279 279
CRAIG LINDAHL RIDGE AS - Adult Scratch 227 0 210 257 238 244 244 1193 1193 193 238.60 238.60 705 726 257 257
RONNIE ARENA EAST MEADOW AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 247 255 185 226 266 1179 1179 179 235.80 235.80 687 677 266 266
PAUL BAJORSKI WEST BABYLON AS - Adult Scratch 210 0 216 223 268 247 214 1168 1168 168 233.60 233.60 707 729 268 268
KENNY HOSEK BAY SHORE AS - Adult Scratch 229 0 202 226 202 300 235 1165 1165 165 233.00 233.00 630 737 300 300
RYAN FRIEND STATEN ISLAND AS - Adult Scratch 233 0 237 193 229 193 263 1115 1115 115 223.00 223.00 659 685 263 263
DAN BREZO CORAM AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 243 215 255 202 200 1115 1115 115 223.00 223.00 713 657 255 255
JOE BISCARDI WANTAGH AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 260 256 213 194 190 1113 1113 113 222.60 222.60 729 597 260 260
JUSTIN WARHOL SOUND BEACH AS - Adult Scratch 216 0 246 225 256 201 173 1101 1101 101 220.20 220.20 727 630 256 256
MATTHEW KINGSEPP RIDGE AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 246 211 243 184 214 1098 1098 98 219.60 219.60 700 641 246 246
TOMMY GRUNWALD ASTORIA AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 236 216 216 200 205 1073 1073 73 214.60 214.60 668 621 236 236
CHRIS JOVE PORT JEFF AS - Adult Scratch 225 0 207 279 215 193 158 1052 1052 52 210.40 210.40 701 566 279 279
CHRIS APONTE BRONX AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 237 217 196 209 192 1051 1051 51 210.20 210.20 650 597 237 237
STEPHEN GREGG PATCHOGUE AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 216 223 209 178 217 1043 1043 43 208.60 208.60 648 604 223 223
JOE HAINES W. BABYLON AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 233 210 189 185 222 1039 1039 39 207.80 207.80 632 596 233 233
JACK CASTELLANO CENTEREACH AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 190 174 222 224 221 1031 1031 31 206.20 206.20 586 667 224 224
GARY HAINES W. BABYLON AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 215 201 229 181 183 1009 1009 9 201.80 201.80 645 593 229 229
BRIAN LYNCH STATEN ISLAND AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 189 213 166 258 182 1008 1008 8 201.60 201.60 568 606 258 258
CHRIS PISINO MASTIC AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 212 204 214 191 180 1001 1001 1 200.20 200.20 630 585 214 214
RICH DIBERNARDO SMITHTOWN AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 212 180 222 189 191 994 994 -6 198.80 198.80 614 602 222 222
MATT UMBENHOWER HOLBROOK AS - Adult Scratch 216 0 205 152 236 228 160 981 981 -19 196.20 196.20 593 624 236 236
STEVE KELLY EAST ISLIP AS - Adult Scratch 220 0 216 194 252 182 1 845 845 -155 169.00 169.00 662 435 252 252
JEREMY MILITO HOLBROOK AS - Adult Scratch 230 0 220 155 233 172 1 781 781 -219 156.20 156.20 608 406 233 233
                                     
JONATHAN MEYER MIDDLE ISLAND YH - Youth Handicap 145 76 161 218 181 157 150 867 1247 247 173.40 249.40 560 488 218 294
MATTHEW WIESELTHIER PLAINVIEW YH - Youth Handicap 159 63 165 191 176 196 182 910 1225 225 182.00 245.00 532 554 196 259
OLIVIA LOPERA EAST ISLIP YH - Youth Handicap 150 72 181 188 135 160 163 827 1187 187 165.40 237.40 504 458 188 260
DEAN JOSEPH ISLANDIA YH - Youth Handicap 174 50 182 159 167 208 217 933 1183 183 186.60 236.60 508 592 217 267
DAVID CRESCENT BLUE POINT YH - Youth Handicap 178 46 185 203 192 211 160 951 1181 181 190.20 236.20 580 563 211 257
BOBBY RAMSEY HOLTSVILLE YH - Youth Handicap 163 60 212 166 137 205 157 877 1177 177 175.40 235.40 515 499 212 272
AMANDA NAUJOKAS LAKE RONKONKOMA YH - Youth Handicap 145 76 177 151 152 130 148 758 1138 138 151.60 227.60 480 430 177 253
TALIA COHEN COMMACK YH - Youth Handicap 173 51 146 178 214 148 167 853 1108 108 170.60 221.60 538 529 214 265
KRISTINA GENOVA ELMONT YH - Youth Handicap 180 45 157 203 170 164 180 874 1099 99 174.80 219.80 530 514 203 248
ADAM ZIMMERMAN DEER PARK YH - Youth Handicap 200 27 224 213 183 156 185 961 1096 96 192.20 219.20 620 524 224 251
DANIELLE ABRUZZO COMMACK YH - Youth Handicap 168 55 150 169 176 163 155 813 1088 88 162.60 217.60 495 494 176 231
MATTHEW CAMACHO MEDFORD YH - Youth Handicap 141 80 97 114 128 158 177 674 1074 74 134.80 214.80 339 463 177 257
AMANDA SCHILLING EAST ISLIP YH - Youth Handicap 160 63 172 159 142 143 112 728 1043 43 145.60 208.60 473 397 172 235
TYLER MEYER CORAM YH - Youth Handicap 175 49 123 164 158 168 155 768 1013 13 153.60 202.60 445 481 168 217
                                     
ERIK ZIMMERMAN DEER PARK YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 184 277 256 259 198 1174 1174 174 234.80 234.80 717 713 277 277
DANIELLE CESSMAN MEDFORD YS - Youth Scratch 191 0 235 253 232 214 233 1167 1167 167 233.40 233.40 720 679 253 253
NICK CARUANA HOLBROOK YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 233 234 236 237 214 1154 1154 154 230.80 230.80 703 687 237 237
JONATHAN CHEADLE EAST ISLIP YS - Youth Scratch 212 0 239 227 239 235 204 1144 1144 144 228.80 228.80 705 678 239 239
JEFFREY JUAREZ EAST MEADOW YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 225 255 212 203 224 1119 1119 119 223.80 223.80 692 639 255 255
NICHOLAS SPINELLI WANTAGH YS - Youth Scratch 211 0 176 190 257 234 248 1105 1105 105 221.00 221.00 623 739 257 257
TYLER WINDSCHUH RONKONKOMA YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 209 204 214 220 226 1073 1073 73 214.60 214.60 627 660 226 226
STEVEN SABELLA HOLBROOK YS - Youth Scratch 219 0 197 234 230 199 181 1041 1041 41 208.20 208.20 661 610 234 234
MATT DIGIANTOMASSO CENTRAL ISLIP YS - Youth Scratch 224 0 224 212 210 192 190 1028 1028 28 205.60 205.60 646 592 224 224
ANTHONY NAUJOKAS LAKE RONKONKOMA YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 199 234 224 169 193 1019 1019 19 203.80 203.80 657 586 234 234
COREY ROGAN EAST MEADOW YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 157 189 258 177 201 982 982 -18 196.40 196.40 604 636 258 258
JACOB KLEIN EAST ISLIP YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 169 172 241 201 193 976 976 -24 195.20 195.20 582 635 241 241
BRYAN HIRT BOHEMIA YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 190 163 147 213 242 955 955 -45 191.00 191.00 500 602 242 242
MICHAEL REGAN E. NORTHPORT YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 146 232 198 195 179 950 950 -50 190.00 190.00 576 572 232 232
TOMMY GENOVA ELMONT YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 215 202 182 182 162 943 943 -57 188.60 188.60 599 526 215 215
NICHOLAS DEFAZIO ISLIP TERRACE YS - Youth Scratch 205 0 210 182 225 181 141 939 939 -61 187.80 187.80 617 547 225 225
BRIANNA MEYER MIDDLE ISLAND YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 178 163 177 204 188 910 910 -90 182.00 182.00 518 569 204 204
FRANK MASONE SMITHTOWN YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 148 172 191 204 169 884 884 -116 176.80 176.80 511 564 204 204
MIKE KISSEL EAST ISLIP YS - Youth Scratch 200 0 247 168 174 130 136 855 855 -145 171.00 171.00 589 440 247 247
JOE PONTORNO SMITHTOWN YS - Youth Scratch 220 0 184 161 149 1 1 496 496 -504 99.20 99.20 494 151 184 184

Payout

Adult Scratch     Adult Handicap     Other  
JOE SCIANNA 300   BILL SCARFOGLIERO 400   Hdcp Game Pots 500
STEVE AMMIRATI 200   MIKE HERMANEK 250   Scratch Game Pots  250
CRAIG LINDAHL 150   DON EUBANKS 175   Scratch Series 150
ALEX CAVAGNARO 100   ROBERT J. ILLARE SR. 100   Scratch Brackets 1400
JOE NOVARA 100   DARRELL SWINT 100   Handicap Brackets 2064
RONNIE ARENA 75   STEVEN KAISER 80   8 In A Row 461
      KATE MAGUIRE 70   300 Game 245
      GLORIA SMITH 60      
      LOU CORNACCHIO 50      
      PAUL NEVADOMSKI 45      
      EDWARD MAGNETICO 40      
      BOBBY BURKE 35      
      RICH GRUNWALD 30      
               
Total: 925     1435     5070
               
Junior Scratch     Junior Handicap     Other  
ERIK ZIMMERMAN 125   OLIVIA LOPERA 125   8 In A Row - Jeffrey Juarez 38
NICK CARUANA 100   JONATHAN MEYER 100      
DANIELLE CESSMAN 75   MATTHEW WIESELTHIER 75   8 In A Row Not Hit 81
JONATHAN CHEADLE 50   DEAN JOSEPH 50   8 In A Row Carried Over -81
JEFFREY JUAREZ 50   DAVID CRESCENT 50      
            300 Game 299
            300 Game Carried Over -299
               
Total: 400     400     38
               
Total Paid Out 8268            

Hit Counter